20% Off Full Price Engagement Rings When You Spend £500 | Use Code: SAYYES

Last Revised: [Wednesday 19th April, 2023]

Signet Privacy Policy

At Signet Trading Limited (“Signet”, “we”, “us” or “our”), we respect our customers’ privacy. Signet operates under name brands including H.Samuel and Ernest Jones. This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to all Signet activities, including, but not limited to our retail locations, brands’ websites, and all other websites, mobile sites, services, applications, platforms and tools where this Policy appears or is linked, referenced or provided.

This Policy aims to inform you about how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information (including ‘personal data’ as it is referred to in applicable UK data protection laws). Whenever you provide personal information to us, or we collect from you, irrespective of whether this is in-store, in correspondence, via the Website or otherwise, we will use the information in accordance with this Policy.

When we refer to “Website” in this Policy, we are referring to Signet’s and our name brands’ websites and mobile sites, including any e-mail, text, live chat, and other electronic messages arising from such sites.

This Policy may be updated from time to time and is incorporated into our Website Terms of Use. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of those changes. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically.

To make this Policy as user friendly as possible, at the start of each section below we’ve included a “plain English” summary of the content.


What Information Do We Collect?

Section Summary

We collect information like your name, email address, location, and the account credentials that you have given us online or in store or that we have obtained automatically.

We use this information to process your orders and a few other things mentioned in this Policy (like logging and analytics).

If you connect with social media through one of our websites we will automatically have access to information provided by the platform.

We use cookies mainly for your convenience so you don't have to log in every time you visit our website, as well as for other reasons.

We collect personal information from and about you in various ways, such as when you provide it at our stores, on our Websites or affiliated websites, through social media channels, at our events, through your participation in promotions or surveys, via text messages, WhatsApp or on the telephone. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other telephone number);
  • username and password if you have registered an account with us;
  • payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, authorization number or security code, delivery address, and billing address);
  • purchase, return, wish list and transaction information;
  • customer service information (such as customer service inquiries, comments and history);
  • device information;
  • photographs, images, comments and other content you provide;
  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, date of birth, anniversary date, demographics (such as gender, occupation, income and marital status), experiences with our products, and shopping and contact preferences;
  • social media information;
  • contact information you provide about friends or other people you would like us to contact; and
  • information we may obtain from our third-party service providers.

In addition, when you visit our Website, open our emails or interact with our related online tools, widgets or plug-ins, we may collect certain information by automated means, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information we collect in this manner may include your IP address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, domain and other system settings, search queries, device characteristics, operating system type, language preferences, referring URLs, actions taken on our site, dates and times of website visits, metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. Through these automated collection methods, we obtain “clickstream data,” which is a log of the links and other content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a Website. We may link certain data elements we have collected through automated means, such as your browser information, with other information we have obtained about you for the purposes described below, and to let us know, for example, whether you have opened an email we sent to you. While you can change your cookies settings in your browser, please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Website.

In addition, we may use browser functions that enable us to store information in your browser that relate to your preferences and how you interact with our Website, known as ‘local shared objects’ to collect and store information about your preferences and how you interact with our Website. These technologies help us recognize you, customise or personalise your shopping experience, store items in your online shopping cart between visits, and analyse the use of our services and solutions to make them more useful to you. These technologies also allow us to aggregate demographic and statistical data and compilations of information, which may be derived from personal information, and share this information with our business partners and service providers that provide products and services to us. Such aggregated data will not directly or indirectly identify you, and so is not considered personal data under applicable law.

We may also offer internet-based advertising programs on our Website such as AdChoices and NetworkAdvertising. These third-party services selectively display ads based on browsing history. You can opt out of these services by clicking on the links in this paragraph.

We may also collect information about the location of the mobile device or tablet used to access the Website (“Location Data”). Location Data includes: (a) the location of the mobile device or tablet derived from GPS or WiFi use; (b) the IP address of the mobile device or tablet or internet service used to access the Website; and (c) other information made available by a user or others that indicates the current or prior location of the user, such as geotag information in photographs. We will inform you if a specific Website or service collects precise Location Data. If you do not want us to collect Location Data from your device, please disable the location settings on your device or tablet. Note, however, that disabling the location setting may affect your ability to access and use the Website.

When you connect with social media though the Website, you may link with social media platforms and social media plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Twitter” button) (collectively, “Social Media”). When accessing services through a Facebook or other Social Media account, we may (depending on the applicable user privacy settings) automatically have access to information provided to or through the Social Media platform. We may collect and use this information for the purposes described in this Policy or at the time the information is collected.

Information collected directly by the third party providers of such features is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers. We are not responsible for the information and privacy practices of third party providers.

Information we collect will only be used as described in this Policy. If you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products, services or information.


How We Use The Information We Collect

Section Summary

We use your information in a range of ways but mainly to deal with your orders, to enroll you into loyalty programmes or to contact you regarding a product. We use third party analytics which may use details such as your IP address.

We will only use your personal information in circumstances where the law allows us to. Further information on the legal grounds we rely on is set out below.

Purposes for using your personal information

We may use the information described above in one or more of the ways listed below:

  • to provide our Website and its contents to you;
  • to provide requested products and services including, as applicable, order confirmation, billing, conducting in-person and virtual appointments, and delivering products and/or services;
  • to process and track orders;
  • to respond to comments, questions, or concerns;
  • to prevent and detect fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities;
  • to improve or develop new services and product offerings;
  • to identify, offer, and contact you with personalized content and advertising, including newsletters, articles, product or service alerts, new product or service announcements, savings awards, event invitations, and other information;
  • to conduct market research, surveys, and similar inquiries to help us understand trends and customer needs across product categories or customer groups. We use an external company, Trustpilot A/S (“Trustpilot”), to collect your feedback which means that we will share your name, email address and reference number with Trustpilot. If you want to read more about how Trustpilot process your data; you can find their privacy policy here
  • to alert you about a product safety announcement or recall or correction of an offer, promotion, or advertisement;
  • to enroll you in loyalty or other programs, and enter you into sweepstakes and promotions or contact you regarding a contest prize;
  • to keep a record of our interactions with you if you place an order or otherwise deal with our representatives over the telephone or online;
  • to notify you of changes to our Website or any products or services we offer;
  • for marketing and promotional purposes;
  • to verify and validate your identity to reduce credit risk and manage collections;
  • to ensure that your shopping experience is as easy and pleasant as possible;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights; and
  • to comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies.

We may also use the information in other ways for which we describe at the time of collection.

In addition, we may use information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, web server logs and other automated means for purposes such as (a) customising our users’ visits to our Website, (b) delivering content tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our Website, and (c) managing our Website and other aspects of our business. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before collecting information using cookies or similar automated means.

We may use third-party analytics services on our Website, such as those of:

  1. Google Analytics
  2. Adobe Omniture
  3. Ensighten
  4. BlueKai
  5. LiveRamp
  6. Conversant

The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse your use of our Website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) may be used by these analytics providers and other relevant third parties who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the Website. To learn more about these analytics services and how to opt out, please visit the relevant websites listed above, or click here to learn about our partners participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance.

Legal basis for using your personal information

Broadly, when we use your personal information in the ways mentioned above, we will rely on one or more of the legal grounds listed below:

  • We need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • We need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where you have given your consent.

When we refer to our legitimate interests, we mean the interest of Signet’s business in conducting and managing the business to enable us to give you the best product/service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

If you need more details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal information for any particular purpose, then please contact us.


Targeted Advertising

Section Summary

We collect information about your online activities to provide you with targeted advertisements. We use third party ad networks such as Facebook and DoubleClick (Google) – from which you can chose to opt out.

On our Website, we may collect information about your online activities for use in providing you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. We also may obtain information for this purpose from third-party websites on which our ads are served. This section of our Policy provides details and explains how to exercise your choices.

You may see our ads on other websites because we use third-party ad networks, such as the following, to serve our ads:

  1. DoubleClick
  2. Facebook
  3. Twitter
  4. RadiumOne
  5. Amobee
  6. Rubicon Project
  7. OpenX
  8. AppNexus
  9. Yahoo
  10. Certona
  11. Webgains

Through such ad networks, we can target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based and contextual means. We may also use our own cookies to serve you relevant advertising from which you can opt out of by clicking here (H. Samuel) or here (Ernest Jones). We can track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party cookies, web server logs, pixels and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad networks may collect on our behalf includes data about your visits to websites that serve our advertisements, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Website and on third-party websites that participate in these ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn how to opt out of this ad network interest-based advertising, click on the links above, or click here to learn about our partners participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance.


Information We Share

Section Summary

Signet will not sell or rent your personal information to a third party. If we work with partners or contractors they may have access to your personal information but only to the extent needed to do their job for us.

We will disclose your information to a third party such as the police, if required to do so by law.

We do not disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described in this Policy. We may share personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf. These service providers are permitted to use or disclose the information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities and payment gateways that process credit card payments, manage and reduce our credit risk, verify information, fulfill orders, and provide web hosting, analytics and marketing services. We also may share your personal information with our affiliates and joint marketing partners for the purposes described in this Policy.

We may release your personal information if we are required to do so by law or court order, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or if we believe in good faith that such release is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, customers, affiliates, or others. We may also share or transfer information, including your personal information, in connection with the sale, transfer, acquisition, merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change or ownership or control by Signet or any affiliated company (in each case, whether in whole or in part). When one of these events occurs, we will use reasonable efforts to notify users before information is transferred or becomes subject to different privacy practices.

We may also share information or data in a form that cannot be used to uniquely identify or contact an individual person (“non-personal information”). We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose this non-personal information for any purpose. Non-personal information that we collect may include information regarding your activities on the Website, which may be aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of the Website are of most interest.


How We Protect Personal Information

Section Summary

We take many steps to ensure your information is safe however we can't fully guarantee its security. Please be aware that we never send emails requesting personal information.

We enforce commercially reasonable security measures online and in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, disclosure, or alteration of personal information provided to us. While we strive to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us.

If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, username, credit card information, or other personal information through e-mail.

We have taken measures to make shopping on the Website a safe and enjoyable experience for our valued customers. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology, the industry standard for secure online transactions, to encrypt your personal credit information, including your credit card number, before it travels over the Internet.

Our payment gateway provider also uses a method called ‘tokenisation’ which is an added security method used to protect payment card details at the checkout when your payment is being processed online. The use of tokenisation means, when you make a payment online, your card details are replaced with a unique randomised number (a token) so we won’t see or store your card details. When your payment is being authorised, only the token is passed between the various parties involved in the process (like your bank).


Your Choices and Rights

Section Summary

You are free to opt out of our mailing list and to contact us to update your preferences. This will not affect our communications to you regarding your orders.

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect about you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove you from our mailing lists, exercise your rights regarding your personal information, or submit a request, please contact us. You can also unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails by following the “Unsubscribe” link provided in our emails. We will honor your request to remove you from our mailing list(s), but there may be a delay between submission of such request and actual removal from our mailing lists, as these lists are generated well in advance of our actual mailings. Opting out of communications does not affect our communication with you via telephone or email regarding your orders or other sales or service transactions.

In addition, you have various rights under data protection law we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information, but generally include your right: (a) to request access to the personal information we maintain about you; (b) to request that we correct, amend, delete or block the information we maintain about you; (c) to withdraw any consent you previously provided to us; (d) to object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interests; (e) to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and (f) to request the transfer of your personal information to you or a third party.


Mobile Messaging Services

Section Summary

We will send you text messages if you have signed up for our text messaging service. You can get more information about the service by texting HELP to the relevant short code. You are free to opt out at any time by texting STOP to the relevant short code.

When you sign up for one of our text messaging programs, you are expressly consenting to receive text messages on your mobile phone or other mobile device about our products, services, and/or programs which may be sent by automated means. Text messages will only be sent to the mobile phone number used to opt into the applicable text message program. Details on how many messages you should expect to receive are provided at the time of enrollment. In some instances, you may have the opportunity to reply to a message, which may result in additional response messages. Your consent to enrollment in any text message program is not a condition of purchase. For information about a text message program you may text HELP to the applicable short code.

Message and data rates may apply. We do not charge a fee for our text message programs and assume no responsibility for charges by your carrier that you may incur when you sign up to receive text messages from us. You may opt out of a text message program at any time by texting STOP to the applicable short code or as otherwise stated in the specific terms and conditions for the applicable text message program. You may receive a final confirmation message to confirm that you will no longer receive text messages from the applicable text message program unless you opt back into such program. Some of our text messaging services have additional terms and conditions that will apply in addition to the description above.


Children's Privacy

Section Summary

Our websites are not for use by children. Please let us know if a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information online.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Website is not directed to children and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information online, we ask that a parent or guardian please contact us.


Do Not Track Policy

Section Summary

'Do not track' features do not work on our websites.

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want your online activities tracked. At this time, the Websites do not respond to web browser “do not track” requests or similar signals that users may employ.


Links To Third Party Sites And Services

Section Summary

Our site may contain links to third party websites and we are not responsible for those sites.


Accessing And Updating Your Personal Information

Section Summary

You can contact us to edit or remove your personal information from our database.

If you have a Website account, you can log in to view and update your account information. Please contact us with questions or concerns, to request edits to your personal information, or to have it removed from our database.


Transferring Your Personal Information

Section Summary

We may transfer your personal information within and outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area.

Many of our external third party providers are based outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area, so personal information we obtain from and about you, may be transferred, processed and stored outside of the United Kingdom and European Economic Area, including in the United States, Mexico and India.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the United Kingdom and European Economic Area, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the United Kingdom which give personal information the same protection it has in the United Kingdom.

Data Retention

Section Summary

We will keep your personal information as long is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.


Modifications To This Policy

Section Summary

If anything about this Policy changes, we will let you know via the Website or by email.

We will modify this Policy if our privacy practices change. We will notify you of such changes by posting the modified version on our Website and indicating the date it was last modified, and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including by email in certain instances). The date this Policy was last modified is at the top of this page. Please periodically review this Policy so that you are familiar with the current Policy and aware of any changes.


Contact Details

Signet Trading Limited (company number 03768979) is the controller and responsible for this Website and your personal information. We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

  • Signet Trading Limited
  • DataPrivacyUK@signetjewelers.com
  • Hunters Road, Hockley, Birmingham, B19 1DS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK regulator for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using the details above.